Uncategorized
[…] On cross, you are allowed to ask leading questions. Don’t submit evidence against yourself or ask questions which may weaken your case.

What is the purpose of cross-examination of a witness?

The purpose of cross-examination is to create doubt about the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony, especially as it applies to the incidents that are at issue in the case. Cross-examination questions are usually the opposite of direct examination questions.

Can a judge cross examine a witness?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

How do you question a witness?

You can start questioning your witnesses, one at a time, by asking them their name and asking them some background information, like how they know the parties in the case.