Can you use figures from other papers?
[…] Fair use provides for the legal, unlicensed citation or incorporation of copyrighted material in another author’s work under a four-factor test.
Can you go to jail for copyright?
According to the U.S. Department of Justice, first-time copyright infringement cases can carry a fine of up to $250,000 and up to five years in prison. If you get caught more than once in a copyright-infringement case, you could face additional fines of up to $250,000 and up to 10 years in prison.
How long is jail time for copyright?
10 years
What makes a copyright violation a felony?
Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense “consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500.” 18 U.S.C.
How do you avoid copyright?
5 Tips to Avoid Copyright Infringement Online
- Always assume that the work is copyrighted.
- Do not copy, share or alter without seeking permission.
- Review and retain licensing agreements.
- Have an IP policy for your business.
- Talk to your lawyer.