What is marital property Massachusetts?
[…] Instead, family courts follow the legal theory of equitable distribution.
Is Massachusetts a spousal consent state?
Massachusetts is not one of the community property states that consider all marital property to be owned by both spouses jointly in a 50-50 manner. Massachusetts law also differentiates between separate property that belongs to you and you alone and marital property that belongs to both you and your spouse.
Who gets the house in a divorce Massachusetts?
If a court, rather than the couple themselves, is deciding how to divide assets, Massachusetts law (Chapter 208, Section 34) specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In other words, the court can take all the property of one spouse, even premarital, and …
Do I get half my husband’s pension if we divorce?
While a pension can be divvied up between spouses during divorce, that division isn’t automatic.