What is the Fifth and Sixth Amendment?
[…] What does the Constitution say about militias?
The Second Amendment of the United States Constitution reads: “A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.” Such language has created considerable debate regarding the Amendment’s intended scope.
Are militias legal in Texas?
From 1903 to present, following the Militia Act of 1903, the Texas Militia is legally empowered by Title 32 of the United States Code and Article 4, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Texas to “execute the laws of the state, to suppress insurrections, and to repel invasions”.
Does the Texas State Guard carry weapons?
The Texas State Guard (TXSG) is governed by Title 32 of the United States Code as a State Defense Force only. Does the TXSG train with or carry weapons? No.