What E number is 133?
E133 is a food additive approved by the European Union (EU). It is used as a synthetic colouring agent in food and drink products, but mostly in cosmetics. The common name for E133 is brilliant blue FCF. E133 is highly soluble in water and gives a blue colouring to food products.
How is E133 made?
E133 – Brilliant blue FCF: Colors It is a chemical dye made from aromatic hydrocarbon from petroleum source. It is soluble in water so do not need any solvent. It is a Halal dye.
What is Colour E133 made of?
An artificial dye that is produced from petroleum. Ice-cream, canned processed peas, packet soups, bottled food colourings, dairy products and sweets. E133 is a permitted food colour worldwide. The European Food Safety Authority has recommended a safe level of consumption for E133.
Where is E133 banned?
Brilliant Blue E133 (Colouring) Banned in British Commonwealth 1972-1980. Currently banned in Austria, Belgium, France, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and Germany.
What are the most dangerous E numbers?
Vegetable gums, Emulsifiers and Stabiliser E numbers banned in certain countries:
- E420 Sorbitol.
- E421 Mannitol.
- E432* Polysorbate 20.
- E434* Polysorbate 40.
- E463 Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose.
- E470* Fatty acids salts.
- E474* Sucroglycerides.
- E483* Stearyl tartrate.
Is E122 safe?
Carmoisine is safe in complete feed for cats and dogs at up to about 200 mg/kg dry matter. In the absence of any information, the substance should be considered as potentially harmful by skin, eye, or inhalation exposure. Carmoisine is intended to serve the same function in feed as in food.
Is E122 Halal or Haram?
Carmoisine / Azorubine [E122] Color It is chemical dye and Halal if use as a powder. Liquid Color is Halal only if Halal solvents are used. It is used in fermented heated food products which may not be Halal.
Is E127 banned in UK?
E127 is an illegal edible ingredient in the UK/EU and banned from use in edible colourings.
Is E124 dangerous?
Ponceau 4R (E124) Health effects: causes hyperactivity and is believed to cause problems for asthmatics. Banned in US.
What E-numbers are not vegetarian?
7 E-numbers That Are Not Vegan
- e120 (Carmine/Cochineal) e120, also known as carmine or cochineal, is used to give a “pink” or “red” hue to food.
- e542. e542 is edible bone phosphate which comes from ground animal bones.
- e901(Beeswax)
- e904 (Shellac)
- e913 (Lanolin)
- e966 (Lactitol)
- e1105 (Lysozyme)