Does public intoxication go on your record in Texas?
[…] How long do they hold you for public intoxication in Texas?

Penalties for a Public Intoxication Charge Up to six months in county jail. Up to $1,000 in fines.

Can you fight a public intoxication charge Texas?

There are a number of possible defenses to public intoxication charges that can help you avoid a criminal conviction, including: Defendant was not intoxicated, Defendant was not in public, or. Defendant was not endangering themselves or others.

What constitutes public intoxication in Texas?

Texas Penal Code, Section 49.02 defines public intoxication as when “a person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” For the purposes of the law, a premises that is licensed to sell alcohol such as a bar or restaurant is considered a public place …

Is getting drunk in public illegal in Texas?