How do you write a witness testimony?
[…] Cross-examination is generally limited to questioning only on matters that were raised during direct examination.
How do you kill a witness credibility?
DESTROYING A WITNESS’ CREDIBILITY
- Show contradictions between their pre-trial testimony and trial testimony.
- Exposing their ‘little white lie’
- Showing a witness didn’t know the answer during deposition but suddenly at trial they know all the answers.
Can a judge cross examine a witness?
A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”
Can you object to your own witness?
Lawyers generally may not ask leading questions of their own witnesses.