Uncategorized
[…] What are some OSHA rules for the medical field?

The following are some of the key OSHA standards that apply to many health care employers:

  • Hazard Communication Standard.
  • Bloodborne Pathogens Standard.
  • Ionizing Radiation Standard.
  • Exit Routes Standards.
  • Electrical Standards.
  • Emergency Action Plan Standard.
  • Fire Safety Standard.
  • Medical and First Aid Standard.

Is it an OSHA violation to eat at your desk?

OSHA’s Sanitation standard governing eating and drinking areas, 29 CFR 1910.141 (g)(2) states, “No employee shall be allowed to consume food or beverages…in any area exposed to a toxic material.” The term toxic material is defined under 29 CFR 1910.141(a)(2) meaning: a material in concentration or amount…which is …

What happens if a violation of OSHA requirements is found during an inspection?