What should you do to help protect your copyright Site 1?
[…] Yes, violation of copyright laws is considered a criminal offense if the violation is willful and involves a certain amount of commercial profit. Offenders can receive up to 5 years in prison.

Can you go to jail for infringement?

Penalties for criminal copyright infringement can be found at 18 U.S.C. § 2319. If you have previously been convicted of criminal copyright infringement, for second or later offenses, you can be sentenced to a maximum of 10 years in prison, up to $250,000 in fines, or both. There are enhanced penalties for recidivists.

What makes a copyright violation a felony?

Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense “consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500.” 18 U.S.C.

Is copyright violation a felony?