Should I share CV with friends?
[…] You may also have to give the copyright owner your profits as restitution.

Can you go to jail for copyright?

According to the U.S. Department of Justice, first-time copyright infringement cases can carry a fine of up to $250,000 and up to five years in prison. If you get caught more than once in a copyright-infringement case, you could face additional fines of up to $250,000 and up to 10 years in prison.

What makes a copyright violation a felony?

Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense “consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500.” 18 U.S.C

How do you avoid copyright?

5 Tips to Avoid Copyright Infringement Online

  1. Always assume that the work is copyrighted.
  2. Do not copy, share or alter without seeking permission.
  3. Review and retain licensing agreements.
  4. Have an IP policy for your business.